Mental health service users survey 2022

Closes 13 Feb 2022

Privacy Notice

Brighton & Hove City Council is committed to protecting your personal information. As a data controller we have a responsibility to make sure you know why and how your personal information is being collected in accordance with relevant data protection law.

The primary laws which govern how Brighton & Hove City Council collects and use personal information (known as “Data”) about you are:

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Data Protection Act (DPA) (2018)

However, Health & Adult Social Care (HASC) Commissioning is also subject to specific other laws which define when and for what purposes it can use your personal data. 

Why we’re collecting your data

We are collecting your data for the purpose of gathering feedback on people’s experiences with services related to mental health support to help us develop a plan for how the city around mental health and accommodation.

The lawful basis for collecting and processing data shared with us through this engagement is that Brighton & Hove City Council is required to provide services and support to those with mental health needs where these result in:

The lawful basis, including:

  • Care Act eligibility (The Care Act 2014 Part 1 s1 (1)), this includes accommodation. In order to properly discharge that duty we need to gather information about what people need and what their experiences are with current provision.
  • The Data Protection Act 2018, Schedule 1, Part 1 Para 2(e) which allows for processing of data necessary to deliver health and social care services.
  • General Data Protection Regulation Article 6(1)(e) [Public Task] because the survey will help the council meet a public interest.
  • General Data Protection Regulation Article 9(2)(g) [provision of social care and social care systems].

Personal data we may collect

We will collect your personal date, including:

  • name
  • email address
  • telephone number

We will also collect personal data in the form of your gender but this data will be anonymised (people won’t know when looking at the data it relates to you).

If you choose to take part in face-to-face meetings, for an additional feedback session, we will collect personal data in the form of your name and contact details but only if you choose to share them.

Special Category Data we may collect

We may collect Special Category Data, including:

  • race/ethnicity
  • religion or philosophical beliefs
  • sexuality
  • physical and mental health status

We will only collect some Special Category Data, if you choose to share it. Your race/ethnicity, religion or philosophical beliefs, sexuality, physical and mental health status will be anonymised (people won’t know when looking at the data it relates to you).

Who we’ll share your data with

If you chose to give them, your contact details may be shared with a commissioned provider who will contact you to arrange a follow up discussion. This is only if you chose to do this.

Your anonymised data may be shared with partners in the Clinical Commissioning Group, the NHS and other Brighton & Hove City Council including Housing, but they will not know it is your data.

Your contact details to be retained only during the engagement process, estimated for three months.

How your data will be stored

Your information will be stored on electronic databases, document management systems. (delete as appropriate)

Who can access your data

We will only make your information available to those who have a need to know in order to perform their council role.

How do we protect your data

Examples of the security measures we use are:

  • training for our staff making them aware of how to handle information securely and how and when to report when something goes wrong
  • encryption when data is being sent, meaning that information is scrambled so that it cannot be read without access to an unlock key - the hidden information is said to then be ‘encrypted’
  • where possible, data will be pseudonymised, meaning that your identity will be removed, so that work can be done without your identity being known by the people doing that work
  • controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it
  • regular testing of our technology and ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates (commonly called patches)

Transferring Data outside the European Economic Area

Your information is not processed outside of the European Economic Area.

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • Subject Access Right you can request to know what we hold on you along with an explanation for how it is used by making a “Subject Access Request”
  • the right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to update, amend or change your information if it is factually inaccurate or incomplete
  • the right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that we limit using your personal data for specific purposes if you do not believe we have a lawful basis for a particular purpose or where you consider the data to be incorrect.  Upon receiving a restriction request, we are obliged to consider our use of the data and provide you with a response.
  • the right to object – you have the right, in certain circumstances, to object to us collecting, using and storing your information.  Upon receiving a request of this type, we are required to stop using your data whilst we investigate and provide a response.

How to get advice or make a complaint

If you wish to discuss any of your data protection rights, you can contact the Data Protection Team on 0127 329 5959 or by email at data.protection@brighton-hove.gov.uk

The council also has a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted via the Council website data protection officer page

Whilst we would prefer that you contact us first with any concerns that you might have, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the national regulator with responsibility for ensuring compliance with data protection.

Information Commissioner’s Office

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Visit the ICO website to report a complaint.

You can also make a complaint by calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or writing to them at:

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

This Privacy Notice will be subject to review when there is a change.