Changes to travel and transport in the city

Closes 14 Mar 2021

Privacy Notice

View our Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting your personal information.

The council is the data controller for purposes of the Data Protection Act (2018), and The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR"), and is also registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

As a data controller, we have a responsibility to make sure you know why and how your personal information is being collected. This is according to relevant data protection law.

The primary laws which govern how Brighton & Hove City Council collects and use personal information (known as data) about you are:

Why we collect your data

We are collecting your personal data to ensure that all consultation responses are tracked, and duplicate submissions can be avoided. A limited amount of special category data will be collected per response in order to gather equalities information. This will assist the Council to meet its public sector equality duty, by helping to identify any potentially disproportionate impacts of the proposed changes, so that these can be mitigated. It will also inform further outreach activities undertaken as part of the consultation to ensure a wide range of representative views are gathered, especially from groups with protected characteristics.

Our legal basis for collecting your data

GDPR Art.6 (1) (c) compliance with a legal obligation under S.3 Local Government Act 1999.

GDPR Art. 9 (2) (g) substantial public interest under Data protection Act 2018 Schedule 1 Part 2 (8) (1) equality of opportunity or treatment and under Section 1 (1) Equality Act 2010

What data we collect from you

Personal data

  • Name
  • Address
  • Age Bracket
  • Gender

Special category data

  • Racial and Ethnic origin
  • Mental health
  • Physical health

Who we share your data with

We will only make your information available to those who need to know, so they can perform their council role.

How long we will keep your data

We will hold your data for until Councillors have had the opportunity to consider the consultation outcomes and make decisions about the proposed future transport changes. A decision on the implementation of the transport changes will be made in early 2021, following the end of the consultation period, after which your data will be deleted.

How we store your data

We will store your information on electronic databases, document management systems and on paper records.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

Examples of the security measures we use are:

  • training for our staff, making them aware of how to handle information securely, and how and when to report when something goes wrong
  • we use encryption when data is being sent, meaning we scramble information so other people can’t read it without access to an unlock key
  • where possible, we will pseudonymise your data. This means we will remove your identity so the people working with your data will not know your identity

Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information, from getting access to it.

Regular testing of our technology and ways of working, including keeping up to date on the latest security updates (called patches).

Transferring your data outside the United Kingdom

Your data is not processed outside of the United Kingdom.

Your rights

Check your rights in relation to your personal information.

How to get advice or make a complaint

If you want to discuss any of your data protection rights, you can:

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

The ICO is the national regulator with responsibility for ensuring compliance with data protection.

We would prefer you to contact us first with any concerns, but you can also contact the Information Commissioner to make a complaint:

  • on their website
  • by phone: 0303 123 1113
  • by post: Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice will be subject to review when there is a change.